The Gardens & Guardian House
Other Places in Lake Charles, Louisiana
4.3 (41)
| Category | Other Places Β· Nursing home |
|---|---|
| Address | 1401 Country Club Rd, Lake Charles, LA 70605 |
| Street | Country Club Road |
| Area | Lake Charles, Louisiana |
| Phone | (337) 480-1550 |
| Google rating | 4.3 (41) |
| Source | Google Maps and public records Β· listed Oct 19, 2026 |
Hours
| Monday | Open 24 hours |
|---|---|
| Tuesday | Open 24 hours |
| Wednesday | Open 24 hours |
| Thursday | Open 24 hours |
| Friday | Open 24 hours |
| Saturday | Open 24 hours |
| Sunday | Open 24 hours |
About The Gardens & Guardian House
The Gardens and Guardian House is a community that offers Skilled Nursing and Assisted Living Services all on one property. We are family-owned and operated, this separates us from corporate ran facilities. What truly sets us apart is we are the only community that has skilled nursing and assisted living all on one property and we are able to offer our services to seniors as they age and need more care. We have a licensed administrator who oversees our community.
The Gardens & Guardian House is an other place in Lake Charles, Louisiana. It is listed at 1401 Country Club Rd, Lake Charles, LA 70605, which places it among the local businesses of Lake Charles that residents and visitors turn to when they need this kind of service close by. Besides its main category, the business also describes itself as nursing home, so it may cover more than the name suggests.
The business lists hours on 7 days of the week. On most of those days it is open Open 24 hours. As with most places, expect changes around holidays; the phone number below is the fastest way to confirm. You can reach The Gardens & Guardian House at (337) 480-1550; calling is usually the quickest way to ask about availability, prices or directions. Its website is gandgcare.com, where you may find menus, price lists or booking options.
On Google it holds a rating of 4.3 out of 5 from 41 reviews.
How The Gardens & Guardian House compares with other other places in Lake Charles
- It shares Country Club Road with one other listed business.
Latest Google reviews
The 5 most recent reviews shown on Google Maps. Reviews belong to their authors; read all of them on Google.
Melinda Brooks 3 months ago
I cannot say enough wonderful things about Carolyn Harper the Head of the Gardens assisted living facility. Her compassion, professionalism, and dedication to the residents and staff are truly exceptional. She goes above and beyond to ensure that every resident is treated with dignity, respect, and genuine care. Communication with families is always open and reassuring, and itβs clear that creating a safe, welcoming, and supportive environment is her top priority. Carolyn's leadership has fostered a warm and caring community where residents feel valued and families have peace of mind. It is evident that she is passionate about what she does, and her commitment makes a positive difference every day. I highly recommend this facility and am grateful for the outstanding care and leadership provided for my Mother.
Lori Johnson-Adams 6 months ago
Exceptional caring & love they have shown my mother. PT/OT outstanding. So many staff members are awesome, but will note Tiffany, ward clerk, Ashley, LPN, Liz, LPN, Nikki, CNA. Keep up the great work!!!
Becki Gauthier 7 months ago
My mom has been a resident since December. I can honestly say there is no other place I would rather put a loving mother. β€οΈ. The Leadership Team is great (Kim, Therapy, Carolyn, Latasha) They are open to answering all questions or concerns with kindness and respect. Everyone is welcoming and shows true compassion. This was a blessing to our family during a difficult time. Tiffany has managed momβs appointments and helped us navigate momβs care outside the facility. Momβs driver, Mr Maxie is the kindest and most compassionate man Iβve ever met. Angie, the Activity Director keeps everyone upbeat bringing entertainment to the residents and brightening everyoneβs day with her smile and beautiful personality. There are so many CNAβs that have been fabulous to mom that I canβt say enough kind words about them. I made so many new friends here that this place will always be part of our family.
Melody Jackson 7 months ago
Guardian Rehab is an amazing place! Tiffany was our caregiver and she was attentive, kind, funny and oh so helpful. I would recommend Guardian, and Tiffany, to anyone in need of Rehab with special attention.
Kim Cholley 7 months ago
From our first tour of The Guardian to my momβs current stay for hip-fracture rehab, our family has been extremely pleased. The facility aesthetics are modern and bright creating a home-like environment, which we truly believe has helped her recovery. Amy in admissions made the hospital transition seamless. She was so professional, knowledgeable, and was able to answer all of our questions which immediately put us at ease. Every staff member has been welcoming to mom. The private rooms are very clean and spacious. The nursing aides are not only attentive and efficient but consistently kind and respectful to my mom. The nursing and physical therapy teams have been outstanding, giving her individualized care. They have created and altered plans to match her evolving physical capabilities and needs through recovery stages. The food meets her dietary needs and actually tastes great! The activities director somehow has my mom attending (and enjoying!) daily activities. One of the most impressive things is that the owner is onsite regularly, involved with patients and staff. That level of hands-on leadership makes this facility a true asset to our community. Our family spends close to 16
Frequently asked questions
Where is The Gardens & Guardian House located?
The Gardens & Guardian House is at 1401 Country Club Rd, Lake Charles, LA 70605, in Lake Charles, Louisiana. Use the βOpen in Google Mapsβ button on this page for directions.
What kind of business is The Gardens & Guardian House?
The Gardens & Guardian House is listed as an other place and is also tagged on Google as nursing home.
What are the hours of The Gardens & Guardian House?
Published hours are Monday: Open 24 hours; Tuesday: Open 24 hours; Wednesday: Open 24 hours; Thursday: Open 24 hours; Friday: Open 24 hours; Saturday: Open 24 hours; Sunday: Open 24 hours. Hours can change on holidays, so call before a special trip.
Is The Gardens & Guardian House open on Sunday?
Yes, on Sunday it is open Open 24 hours.
What is the phone number of The Gardens & Guardian House?
You can call The Gardens & Guardian House at (337) 480-1550.
How is The Gardens & Guardian House rated on Google?
The Gardens & Guardian House has a Google rating of 4.3 out of 5 from 41 reviews.
Does The Gardens & Guardian House have a website?
Yes, the website of The Gardens & Guardian House is gandgcare.com (linked on this page).
More other places in Lake Charles
All other places in Lake Charles βGood Day Farm Dispensary Lake Charles
Other Places Β· Lake Charles, Louisiana
Sam's Club
Other Places Β· Lake Charles, Louisiana
Garden Center
Other Places Β· Lake Charles, Louisiana